Washington| Change
[…] Second, Plaintiff has provided what he calls a "Response by Plaintiff . . ." (Doc. 39) in which he makes several factual assertions. However, Plaintiff does not do so under penalty of perjury. At summary judgement, parties must support their assertions with some evidence. The court accepts the "Response by Plaintiff . . ." as argument, but can not accept Plaintiff's factual assertions contained in that document as evidence. Declarations of fact made under penalty of perjury qualify as evidence while general statements and arguments do not. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2015.5 states in relevant part:

Whenever . . . any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form: (a) If executed within this state: "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct": (Date and Place) (Signature)______ (b) If executed at any place, within or without this state: "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is