JOSEPHINE STATON TUCKER, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED as to Plaintiffs' Rounding Claim.
Plaintiffs and Defendant both seek summary judgment in their favor on Plaintiffs' claim under California Labor Code § 510 for unpaid overtime resulting from Defendant's failure to include bonus payments in the "regular rate of pay" when calculating overtime compensation.
California Labor Code § 510 requires an employer to pay overtime compensation to an employee for "any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one work week... at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." Cal. Lab.Code § 510(a) (2011). As with the rounding policies discussed above, California law does not specifically address the inclusion or exclusion of bonus payments in the "regular rate of pay." Marin v.