Ohio| Change
[…] 2. The Arbitration Agreement Was Not Substantively Unconscionable

Raymond in part argues that the arbitration agreement was procedurally unconscionable as a contract of adhesion. An arbitration agreement that complies with section 1295, however, is subject to a presumption that the arbitration agreement is not a contract of adhesion or procedurally unconscionable. Section 1295, subdivisions (a) and (b) set forth language that must appear in a contract for medical services containing a provision for arbitration of disputes of professional negligence of a health care provider.2 Section 1295, subdivision (e) states that such a contract "is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it complies with subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of this section." Because we find, post, that the arbitration agreement was not substantively unconscionable, we need not further inquire into the applicability of the presumption of section 1295 or the issue of procedural unconscionability.

Unconscionability is determined as of the time the contract is made.