KITCHING, J.
[…] We reject this claim. As nominee of the initial lender, MERS had authority to assign the promissory note and deed of trust, even if it lacked possession of the promissory note. (Fontenot, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 270.)
The FAC further alleges, based on "information and belief," that First Franklin "went out of business in 2008," and, "as a result, MERS no longer had the authority to act as its agent." This allegation is based on Civil Code section 2356, which provides: "(a) Unless the power of an agent is coupled with an interest in the subject of the agency, it is terminated by any of the following:
Plaintiffs have not cited any authority, and we have found none, to support their contention that Civil Code section 2356 applies to a corporate entity, including a national bank association such as First Franklin.