The FAC alleged, on information and belief, that defendants failed to make prompt payments required by section 202 to the plaintiff class (Plaintiff Cla
[…] "Payments shall be tendered under this section no later than February 1 in the year following the employee's last day of employment...." (Italics added.)
Section 203, subdivision (a) provides: "If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." (Italics added.)
McLean contends the plain meaning of the term "quits," as used in the phrase an employee who quits in sections 202 and 203, includes an employee who "retires."