The FAC alleged, on information and belief, that defendants failed to make prompt payments required by section 202 to the plaintiff class (Plaintiff Cla
[…] (Stats. 2002, ch. 40, §§ 1-2, p. 458.)
As the enrolled bill report explains, "This bill also corrects an unintended result that occurred with the enactment of AB 2410. AB 2410 amended section 220 of the Labor Code thereby making sections 201, 202, and 206.5 applicable to the State as an employer. As a result, the State employer is now required to tender the `prompt payment of wages' due and owing to an
Defendants contend the newly created section 202(c) had to specify it applied to an employee who "quits, retires, or disability retires from his or her employment with the state," because under civil service a "quit" and a "retirement" were understood to be different things.