Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 992.

Unlike in LaVine, plaintiffs have pointed to no "later, ameliorating" events that would justify updating or removing their disciplinary records. There is no indication that their records of suspension or expulsion are incomplete or mischaracterize the facts. The request to remove the disciplinary records is denied.

VII. The California Education Code Claims

Some of the plaintiffs mention, in quite cursory fashion, that California Education Code Sections 48950(a) and 48907(a) provide independent speech protections. Section 48950(a) provides that schools may not discipline pupils "solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution." Cal. Educ. Code § 48950(a). Section 48907(a) provides in relevant part that public school students "shall have the right to exercise freedom of speech and of the press." Cal. Educ. Code § 48907(a).