Washington| Change
[…] The required service levels were derived based upon the historical experience of the prior operator. As such, the Conditions are monetary obligations arising from the ownership of property.

2. The Debtors May Sell the Hospitals Free and Clear of the Conditions under Applicable Nonbankruptcy Law

Under certain circumstances, the sale of a not-for-profit healthcare facility is subject to review by the Attorney General. Cal. Corp. Code § 5914 provides in relevant part (emphasis added):

Any nonprofit corporation that is defined in Section 5046 and operates or controls a health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, or operates or controls a facility that provides similar health care, regardless of whether it is currently operating or providing health care services or has a suspended license, shall be required to provide written notice to, and to obtain the written consent of, the Attorney General prior to entering into any agreement or transaction to do either of the following: (A) Sell, transfer, lease, exchange, option, convey, or otherwise dispose of, its assets to a for-profit corporation or entity or to a mutual benefit corporation or entity when a material amount of the assets of the nonprofit corporation are involved in the agreement or transaction. (B) Transfer control, responsibility, or governance of a material amount of the assets or operations of the nonprofit corporation to any for-profit corporation or entity or to any mutual benefit corporation or entity.

Here, the sale is not subject to Attorney General review because the Hospitals are being sold to Santa Clara, which is a public entity, not a for-profit corporation or mutual benefit corporation.