BENKE, Acting P. J.
[…] Moreover, many, if not all, of the defamatory statements were also defamatory per se under California law. (See, e.g., Burrill v. Nair, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 383 [noting false statements "charging the commission of crime or tending directly to injure a plaintiff . . . by imputing dishonesty or questionable professional conduct are defamatory per se"]; Fashion 21 v. Coalition for Humane Immigrant Rights of Los Angeles, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at p. 1145, fn. 7 [noting a statement that a plaintiff is guilty of a crime is libelous per se]; Pen. Code, § 532f, subd. (a) [noting a "person commits mortgage fraud if, with the intent to defraud, the person . . .: [¶] . . . [d]eliberately makes any misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission during the mortgage lending process with the intention that it be relied on by a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other party to the mortgage lending process"].)
We also conclude SDCCU has satisfied its minimal burden to show the defamatory statements were "published," as the record shows many if not all of such statements were either posted on the internet or emailed to someone other than SDCCU. (See Wilbanks v.