UNPUBLISHED
[…] Pet. App. at 1-2. Petitioners did not request any costs in this case. Id. at 3.
Respondent filed his response on April 3, 2018, indicating that he did not oppose petitioner's motion because he believed the statutory requirement for attorneys' fees had been met in the instant case. For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioners' motion and awards $38,511.55 in attorneys' fees and costs.
I. Discussion
Under the Vaccine Act, a special master shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master "may" award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs "if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought." Id. at §15(e)(3). Respondent has not objected to petitioners' application for fees and costs on the basis of a lack of good faith or reasonable basis.