Ohio| Change
[…] Estate of Read, 
493 So. 2d 447
(Fla. 1986). Read was decided in 1986, prior to the

most recent changes in the Florida Probate Code, including the addition of section

733.710.

       The characterization of section 733.710 is no more settled. 1 The two state

appellate courts that have looked at the statute have come out differently on the

matter. Compare Baptist Hosp. of Miami, Inc. v. Carter, 
658 So. 2d 560
(Fla. 3d DCA

1995) (statute of limitations) with Comerica Bank & Trust, F.S.B. v. SDI Operating

       1
        Section 733.710 provides in pertinent part:

       (1)Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years after the death of a person,
       neither the decedent’s estate, the personal representative (if any), nor the beneficiaries shall
       be liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of
       administration have been issued, except, as proved in this section.
       (2) This section shall not apply to a creditor who has filed a claim pursuant to s.733.702
       within 2 years after the person’s death, and whose claim has not been paid or otherwise
       disposed of pursuant to s.733.705.
       (3) This section shall not affect the lien of any duly recorded mortgage or security interest
       or the lien of any person in possession of personal property or the right to foreclose and
       enforce the mortgage or lien.
§ 733.710, Fla. Stat. (1995).

                                                  15
Partners, L.P., 
673 So. 2d 163
(Fla. 4th DCA 1996) (statute of repose). In Baptist

Hospital, the hospital, a known creditor of decedent, was advised by the widow that