Ohio| Change
[…] payment of he claims, and (3) by failing to assert any affirmative defenses to

Prockup’s wrongful death/personal injury action based on Prockup’s alleged failure

to timely file claims against the estate.

      In light of our holding that the pleadings filed within the statutory time period

do not constitute a legally sufficient claim, there is no question but that Prockup’s

notice of claim was filed outside the statutory time period prescribed by these two

statutes. May’s first two arguments are foreclosed, at least as to section 733.702.

Regarding the failure to object, the plain language of section 733.702 indicates that

failure to object does not waive the timeliness requirements. “Any claim not timely

filed as provided in this section is barred even though no objection to the claim is filed

on the grounds of timeliness or otherwise unless the court extends the time in which

the claim may be filed.” § 733.702(3), Fla. Stat. (1991). The only grounds upon which

the court may grant such an extension are fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the

claims period, none of which is at issue in this case. See § 733.702(3), Fla.

Stat.(1991).