Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, the trial court based its decision on Orozcos counsel's acknowledgments Orozco had no equity in his home and was not seeking emotional distress damages. The trial court also based its decision on its legal determination Orozco could not obtain the equitable remedy of vacating the foreclosure sale for his fraud claim. Thus, Orozco has not established the trial court's decision rested on an improper assessment of the evidence.

Regarding the last identified impropriety, Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a), provides: "Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit." Orozco interprets this section as limiting the timing of a motion for nonsuit to either directly after the plaintiff's opening statement or directly after the close of the plaintiff's evidence.