HALLER, Acting P. J. —
[…] (Ibid.)
We agree with Yolanda's that it can be difficult to fully harmonize Macaluso and Fox Johns. Additionally, even if there was a logical way to do so, the different approaches to resolving a similar appealability issue leaves uncertainty in the law. Viewing the language of each opinion, a reasonable practitioner seeking to challenge a third party discovery order in judgment enforcement proceedings would have some reasonable doubt as to whether an appeal is required or whether a writ petition is the sole review vehicle.
We thus start with the language of the statute. Section 904.1, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment [with certain exceptions].... [¶] (2) From an order made after a judgment made appealable by paragraph (1)."
Seventeen years later, the California Supreme Court was presented with an issue concerning the appealability of an order compelling compliance with a legislative subpoena.