Ohio| Change
[…] Stanislaus County Superior Court Judge Timothy Salter ("Judge Salter") signed a July 8, 2010 search warrant for Best RV's business and computer records. On July 13, 2010, Mr. Brathwaite and other DMV agents executed the search warrant and removed Best RV customer files, business records and computer hardware and software.

Order Granting Return Of Seized Property

On September 17, 2010, plaintiffs filed an underlying Stanislaus Superior Court action ("state action") against DMV and Mr. Brathwaite to seek return of the seized property pursuant to Penal Code section 1540 ("section 1540") ("If it appears ... that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it [property] to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.") Judge Salter conducted a hearing on October 21, 2010 and November 3, 2010 to address probable cause to issue the search warrant for Best RV. Mr.