DOI TODD, J.
[…] During trial, William testified about Marjorie's desire to create a new trust because she was concerned that appellant was trying to take control of her assets, her concern about appellant dealing directly with Iglehart at Wells Fargo, her intent to assure that appellant had no control over her assets and her desire to remove appellant's participation from her estate distribution at the time of the 2005 Amendment. The trial court overruled several hearsay objections to the testimony on the ground the testimony was offered to show the declarant's state of mind.
According to Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a), "evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." Thus, "`[w]hen intent is a material element of a disputed fact, declarations of a decedent made after as well as before an alleged act that indicate the intent with which he performed the act are admissible in evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule, . . .'" (Estate of Truckenmiller (1979)