Washington| Change
[…] The confirmation agreement from Feed is also unambiguous. Thus the contract is enforceable against Principle because there is no evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find that Principle objected to the contract within 10 days of receipt of the June 29 confirmation. See Wis. Stat. § 401.201(2).

The next issue is quality. Feed asserts that Principle waived its right to pursue a breach of the agreement on quality under the UCC and common law, and its claim is also barred by its Terms and Conditions which apply to the June contract as a matter of law.

Section 402.602, Wis. Stats., provides:

(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller. (2) Subject to ss. 402.603 and 402.604 on rejected goods: (a) After rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and (b) If the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which the buyer does not have a security interest under s. 402.711(3), the buyer is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but (c) The buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected. (3) The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by s. 402.703 on seller's remedies in general.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 402.605, Wis. Stats., provides: