Washington| Change
[…] Stat. ch. 402. See id.

The parties are merchants because they deal in the goods in question. See Wis. Stat. § 402.104(3). Thus, the UCC affects the parties' obligations with respect to the sale and purchase of the potato mix. See Wis. Stat. § 402.102. Section 401.103(2), Wis. Stats., specifically states that common law principles of law and equity "supplement" the UCC "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of [Wis. Stat.] chs. 401 to 411."

Because the contract between the parties was for the sale of goods in excess of $500, Wis. Stat. § 402.201 is applicable, and it provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing. (2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of sub. (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received. (3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of sub. (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable: (a) If the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or (b) If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in that party's pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or (c) With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (s. 402.606).

(Emphasis added.)

There is a writing sufficient to show that a contract for sale was made. Neither party signed the contract, however the parties agree they formed a contract. Thus it is enforceable. See Wis. Stat. § 401.201(3)(b).3