Washington| Change
[…] Sutter Coast Hosp., 80 Cal.App.4th 485, 496 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000)

Plaintiff alleges that Brand restricted Plaintiff's freedom of movement by use of duress, "Plaintiff did not consent to `medical clearance' or psychiatric evaluation," "Plaintiff was harmed," and "BRAND's conduct was a substantial factor in causing Plaintiff's harm." SAC ¶¶ 201-4.

Brand argues that she is entitled to statutory immunity insofar as the state tort claims relate to the commitment itself because California, by statute limits liability for a Section 5150 commitment. See Cal. Gov't Code §§ 856(a) and 855.6; Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278. California Government Code Section 856, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment: (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction."7 Similarly, Section 855.6 provides immunity to a public employee acting within the scope of her employment "for injury caused by the failure . . . to make an adequate . . . mental examination."