DEAN D. PREGERSON, District Judge.
[…] Gov't Code § 815 to Plaintiff's retaliation claim. Although the immunity defense was clearly presented to the Court with regard to the retaliation claim, the Court inadvertently did not consider the defense and proceeded instead to determine whether Plaintiff had sufficiently pled a prima facie case of retaliation under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8. (Dkt. No. 23 at 22:24-25:12.) This was clear error, and reconsideration and revision of the September 18 order are warranted.
The Court therefore now considers whether Defendant is entitled to immunity under Cal. Gov't Code § 815 with regard to the retaliation claim.
Cal. Gov't Code § 815 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute . . . [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." (emphasis added).
However, the
Thus, the Court finds that as a matter of California law, state agencies are entitled to immunity as to common law claims based on retaliation in violation of public policy as expressed in statutes.