Ohio| Change
[…] Inasmuch as Hetman has failed to raise a triable issue of material fact on that point, we need not address what he characterizes as an issue of first impression in California—whether the proceeds of a malpractice claim, as opposed to malpractice claims themselves, are assignable.

(2)Mistake of law—

(a) Civil Code section 1578

Hetman claims the court erred in concluding the settlement agreement was based on a mistake of law. He cites Civil Code section 1578, which provides: "Mistake of law constitutes a mistake . . . only when it arises from: [¶] 1. A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or, [¶] 2. A misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify."

Given this definition, Hetman claims there is no evidence to support the trial court's finding that there was a mistake of law.