YVONNE GONZALEZ ROGERS, District Judge.
[…] Alternatively, defendants move for partial summary judgment arguing that plaintiffs have failed to produce evidence supporting a viable method of calculating monetary relief here, either as restitution under the UCL and FAL or damages under the CLRA. The Court addresses each, in turn.
Defendants contend that the "reference price" on the tag was a "valid" reference price according to the statutes under which plaintiffs have brought claims, namely section 17501 of the FAL, which reads: "No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined . . . ." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17501 (defining "prevailing market price" as the "worth or value" of the product).