WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] Opp. Br. at 16.
Kaiser argues the "unfairness" allegations are barred for two reasons. First, Kaiser argues ProTransport's consumer protection claims are preempted under the Medicare Statute. Br. at 21-22; Reply Br. at 13-14; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26 ("The standards established under this part [42 USCS §§ 1395w-21 et seq.] shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part."); 42 C.F.R. § 422.402(a) ("The standards established under this part supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to the MA plans that are offered by MA organizations").