Ohio| Change
[…] Bermudez, 237 Cal.App.4th at 1330. Medical bills may be used as evidence of reasonable value of services. Id. at 1331-32. Under California's "collateral source" rule, "if an injured party received some compensation for his injuries from a source wholly independent of the tortfeasor, such payment should not be deducted from the damages which the plaintiff would otherwise collect from the tortfeasor." Hernandez v. Cal. Hosp. Med. Ctr., 78 Cal.App.4th 498, 504-05 (2000). However California Civil Code section 3333.1 provides:

(a) In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. Where the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence. (b) No source of collateral benefits introduced pursuant to subdivision (a) shall recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff against a defendant.

Section 3333.1 does not preclude recovery of the relevant damages, but "allows the jury to decide how to apply the evidence in calculation of damages." Hernandez, 78 Cal.App.4th at 506.