The opinion filed on April 20, 2015 is modified as follows:
[…] We turn now to section 17707.03. Section 17707.03, subdivision (a) allows for the dissolution of a limited liability company under specified circumstances.
Defendants argue that section 17707.03, subdivision (c)(6) applies to this action which was commenced by the filing of Drake's complaint on September 25, 2013. Drake argues though that the unique retroactivity and operative date provisions applicable to limited liability companies prevents section 17707.03, subdivision (c)(6) from applying here. Drake has the better argument.
Defendants first rely on California Constitution, article IV, section 8, subdivision (c)(1) which states, "Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subdivision, a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute. . . ." (Gov. Code, § 9600, subd. (a) [codifying Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c)(1)].)