BRYAN, Justice.
[…] Ford, 986 So.2d 1158, 1165 (Ala.2007) (quoting Avis Rent A Car Sys., Inc. v. Heilman, 876 So.2d 1111, 1124 n. 8 (Ala.2003)). Therefore, the judgment is affirmed insofar as it relates to Scroggins and Complete Lighting's breach-of-contract claim, and the remaining arguments will be addressed only as they relate to the fraud claim.
Deng and DM argue that the circuit court "lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the case because [Scroggins and Complete Lighting's] claims attacked the validity and ownership of a patent." Deng and DM's brief, at 12. The United States Code, 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a), provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he [federal] district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents" and that "[n]o State court shall have jurisdiction
Deng and DM argue that, "prior to trial, Scroggins maintained that the LED Lamp Tube was his idea. Scroggins also testified that he and Deng agreed that the patent would be submitted in DM Technology's name, only.