Washington| Change
[…] This code section is written in the broadest possible language, and there is no carve-out or deduction for attorney's fees.

f. Coram's arguments are unavailing.

As a preliminary matter, Coram does not dispute it was Pritchard's prerogative to "monetize" her workers compensation settlement, i.e., to obtain a lump sum in lieu of future benefit payments. The issue is the extent of the evidence the trial court permitted with respect to the nature and amount of the workers' compensation settlement.

MICRA, at Civil Code section 3333.1, establishes a limited exception to the collateral source rule. It permits a health care provider defendant in a medical negligence case to introduce "evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to . . . any . . . worker's compensation act." (Ibid.) Here, the trial court properly determined what evidence is admissible pursuant to the statutory scheme. It ruled: "The court will allow the actual [workers compensation] payments made. There will be no speculative evidence.