Washington| Change
[…] The argument lacks merit. MICRA applies to "any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code." (Civ. Code, § 3333.1, subd. (c)(1), § 3333.2, subd. (c)(1), italics added; Code Civ. Proc., § 667.7, subd. (e)(3), italics added.) The home health agency licenses produced by Coram specify that Coram was licensed "[i]n accordance with applicable provisions of the Health and Safety Code of California." Health and Safety Code section 1725 et seq., which sets forth the licensing provisions governing home health agencies such as Coram, is located within Division 2 of said code. As noted, MICRA applies to entities "licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code." (Civ. Code, § 3333.1, subd. (c)(1), § 3333.2, subd. (c)(1); Code Civ. Proc., § 667.7, subd. (e)(3).) Therefore, Coram, which showed it was licensed pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 1725 et seq., established it was duly licensed as a health care provider within the meaning of MICRA.