Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, the instant memorandum of costs, filed and served within 20 days of notice of entry of judgment, was timely.

II. PRITCHARD'S CROSS-APPEAL

1. Pritchard's contention.

On cross-appeal, Pritchard contends Coram failed to establish it is a duly licensed health care provider and therefore Coram is not entitled to the protections afforded by MICRA.

By way of background, the MICRA statutes specify they apply only to an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence. (Civ. Code, § 3333.1, subd. (a), § 3333.2, subd. (a); Code Civ. Proc., § 667.7, subd. (f).) Each of these statutes contains the same definition of health care provider. The term "`Health care provider' means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code. `Health care provider' includes the legal representatives of a health care provider." (Civ. Code, § 3333.1, subd. (c)(1); § 3333.2, subd. (c)(1); Code Civ. Proc., § 667.7, subd. (e)(3).)