Ohio| Change
[…] However, when respondents sought to compel arbitration, Kato did not ask the trial court to rule whether Nicholas should participate in the arbitration due to an alter ego relationship; Kato first presented this question to the arbitrators. Accordingly, the arbitrators properly declined to resolve it.

We turn next to Kato's contention that because the arbitrators permitted Nicholas to assert his privilege against self-incrimination when he testified, they improperly refused to "hear evidence material to the controversy" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(5)). We see no error in the arbitrators' rulings. Evidence Code section 940 states: "To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him." Evidence Code section 910 provides that section 940 applies in all proceedings, and adds: "The provisions of any statute making rules of evidence inapplicable in particular proceedings, or limiting the applicability of rules of evidence in particular proceedings, do not make this division