Ohio| Change
[…] ("Broker Defendants"), the only remaining Defendants in this lawsuit, filed Statements of No Position to the Petition. ECF Nos. 329, 330. No opposition to the Petition has been received.

The Petition was heard on July 6, 2017 at 9:30 A.M. After careful consideration of FFIC's Petition, Safeway's and HNB's Joinder, and the absence of opposition to the Petition, the Court hereby FINDS under the totality of the circumstances that the settlement between HNB, Safeway, and FFIC is in good faith under Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 663-15.5 and RECOMMENDS that a determination of a good faith settlement be made.

DISCUSSION

Under Section 663-15.5, a determination that a settlement is in good faith shall "[b]ar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 633-15.5(d)(1). "The determination of good faith is left to the discretion of the trial court . . . and is not disturbed in the absence of an abuse thereof." Troyer v. Adams, 102 Haw. 399, 422-23 (2003).