WILLHITE, J.
[…] Section 1040, subdivision (b)(2) provides a conditional privilege for "official information," which is defined as "information acquired in confidence by a public employee in the course of his or her duty and not open, or officially disclosed, to the public prior to the time the claim of privilege is made." (§ 1040, subd. (a).)
Similarly, section 1041, subdivision (a)(2) provides a conditional privilege against disclosure of the identity of an informer. It provides in relevant part that "a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information as provided in subdivision (b) purporting to disclose a violation of a law of the United States or of this state or of a public entity in this state, and to prevent another from disclosing the person's identity, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and either of the following apply: [¶]. . . [¶] (2) Disclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest because the necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his or her identity outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice." Subdivision (b) states in relevant part that the privilege applies to "information . . . furnished in confidence by the informer to . . . [a] law enforcement officer."