EDMON, P. J. —
[…] An employee staffing company has a financial incentive to increase the number of employees on its payroll because its income and profit grows as its payroll expands. In contrast, a worksite employer does not
The State explained that the concern addressed by section 3701.9 is that a self-insured staffing company may grow rapidly during a calendar year without a concomitant increase in its workers' compensation self-insurance deposit. Self-insured employers do not pay insurance premiums; instead, they post a security deposit each year. The amount of the deposit is governed by section 3701, subdivision (c), which provides that "the deposit shall be an amount equal to the self-insurer's projected losses, net of specific excess insurance coverage, if any, and inclusive of incurred but not reported (IBNR) liabilities, allocated loss adjustment expense, and unallocated loss adjustment expense, calculated as of December 31 of each year.