Ohio| Change
[…] Counts XI—Violation of Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:1821123

Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:1821, which provides various requirements for the payment of health insurance claims, by failing to pay the full amount required for the procedures performed after written notices and proof of claims were furnished to them.124 Plaintiffs seek penalties and attorney's fees under the statute.125 Section 22:1821 states: "Failure to comply with the provisions of this Section shall subject the insurer to a penalty payable to the insured of double the amount of the health and accident benefits due under the terms of the policy or contract during the period of delay, together with attorney fees. . . ."126