NANETTE K. LAUGHREY, District Judge.
[…] Doc. 1, ¶¶ 37, 29, 34, 48, 51. Likewise, Plaintiffs assert that, "[a]s a result of Defendants' failure to establish a system to deliver specialized instruction, related services, and reasonable accommodations necessary to address the impact of adversity and complex trauma," Miles M. has been deprived of meaningful access to the benefits of a public education. Id. at ¶ 80. These allegations are educational in nature, and could properly be addressed through IDEA due process complaint procedures. 34 C.F.R. § 300.507(a)(1)("A parent or a public agency may file a due process complaint on any of the matters described in § 300.503(a)(1) and (2) (relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child with a disability, or the provision of FAPE to the child).").
Moreover, the alleged conduct would not have occurred outside the school setting, and a nonstudent could not have "pressed essentially the same grievance."