LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] The FPBOR provides that if a court "finds that the employing department or licensing or certifying agency has violated any of the provisions of [the FPBOR], the court shall render appropriate injunctive or other extraordinary relief to remedy the violation and to prevent future violations of a like or similar nature, including, but not limited to, the granting of a temporary restraining order or preliminary or permanent injunction prohibiting the employing department or licensing or certifying agency from taking any punitive action against the firefighter." Cal. Gov.Code § 3260(c)(1).
If the court finds "that a fire department, its employees, agents, or assigns, with respect to acts taken within the scope of employment, maliciously violated any provision of [the FPBOR] with the intent to injure the firefighter, the fire department shall, for each and every violation, be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to the firefighter whose right or protection was denied and for reasonable attorney's fees as may be determined by the court." § 3260(d) (emphasis added). If malice is found, "and there is sufficient evidence to establish actual damages suffered by the firefighter whose right or protection was denied, the fire department shall also be liable for the amount of the actual damages." Id.
TFD moves for summary judgment as to any damages remedy on the ground that there is no evidence of malice in this record.