LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] Section 3304(b) provides that "[n]o punitive action, nor denial of promotion on grounds other than merit, shall be undertaken by any public agency against any public safety officer who has successfully completed the probationary period that may be required by his or her employing agency without providing the public safety officer with an opportunity for administrative appeal." Plaintiffs point out, correctly, that the parallel Government Code provision applicable to firefighters provides essentially identical protections. See Cal. Gov.Code § 3254 ("Punitive action or denial of promotion on grounds other than merit shall not be undertaken by any employing department or licensing or certifying agency against any firefighter who has successfully completed the probationary period without providing the firefighter with an opportunity for administrative appeal.").