Mark T. Pittman, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Therefore, to succeed on a claim under Section 4316(a), Hoefert must establish that the benefits withheld are seniority-based benefits, while American may be entitled to summary judgment on this claim if it can establish that the benefits at issue are non-seniority-based benefits.
Applicable regulations provide three factors for courts to analyze when determining whether a benefit is seniority-based. First, it must be determined whether the benefit is a reward for length of service rather than a form of short-term compensation for work performed. See 20 C.F.R. § 1002.212(a). The Supreme Court has explained that a benefit is considered a "seniority-based benefit" when "the nature of the benefit [is] a reward for length of service, rather than a form of short-term compensation for services rendered." Coffy v. Republic Steel Corp., 447 U.S. 191, 197-98, 100 S.Ct. 2100, 65 L.Ed.2d 53 (1980); see also Aiello v.