Ohio| Change
[…] In so ruling, the Court found plaintiff had not asserted, in an earlier-filed state court action brought against her by the HOA, a cross-complaint alleging the causes of action asserted herein, that said claims are related to those alleged by the HOA in the state court action, and, consequently, dismissal was appropriate under § 426.30(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.

See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 426.30(a); Cal. Code Civ.