ZOBEL, S.D.J.
[…] By this time Sara was already sick which made any rapprochement with her difficult. The Jennings children are sad "because of the suffering she endured related to her health and this case." They wish they had had more time with her to build a stronger bond, and they regret that such is no longer possible.
Given the circumstances of this case and the many different relationships the several claimants had with Sara, limiting any distribution to Sara's three children does not accord with my reading of the statute. The statute, Va. Code § 8.01-53, lists the primary beneficiaries in section A(i) as "the surviving spouse, children of the deceased and children of any deceased child of the deceased." Accordingly, the allocation will include all claimants, albeit in varying amounts, based on their relationships
The three children, Roger, Joseph and Charles, by virtue of being her children had special feelings for their mother even though each clearly had his own relationship with her.