ZOBEL, S.D.J.
[…] Nina Andrews appeared in Roanoke and testified. Four children of James, namely Alexis Andrews, as well as Laura, Cassandra and Corey Jennings, participated from Roanoke. All, individually or jointly with others, also submitted written statements. Michael Gilmer only recently recorded his interest.
Based on the evidence presented, the court must determine the amount to be distributed to each of these statutory beneficiaries and it must do so in accordance with the criteria set forth in the statute, Va. Code § 8.01-52. Thus, the amount to be awarded to any beneficiary shall be based on that person's "sorrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of decedent." It may also include "compensation for reasonably expected loss of (i) income of the decedent and (ii) services, protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent." The statute does not provide for compensation to any beneficiary for wrongs allegedly committed by, or at the instance of, other members of the family.
Sara's family was large, complicated, and often contentious. I address first the claims of the three surviving and known children.