Washington| Change
[…] V

DISPOSITION

Because we conclude the juvenile court committed reversible error in not conducting a properly noticed DEJ suitability hearing, this case is remanded to the juvenile court, which is directed to set aside its findings and dispositional orders, and conduct further proceedings in compliance with section 790 and rule 5.800(b), including either summarily granting DEJ or, alternatively, conducting a noticed DEJ suitability hearing for purposes of determining whether J.H. is "suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts." (§ 790, subd. (b); see also rule 5.800(b).) If, as a result of those proceedings, the juvenile court grants DEJ to J.H., it shall issue an order vacating the December 21, 2011, findings and orders.