Washington| Change
[…] If the minor is eligible, the prosecuting attorney must file a declaration with the court, or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and provide this information to the minor and his attorney. (§ 790, subd. (b)); see also rule 5.800(b).) The prosecuting attorney shall also notify the minor of DEJ procedures and the consequences and ramifications of DEJ and noncompliance with the terms of probation and DEJ. (§ 791.)

The juvenile court, in its discretion, may grant DEJ if the minor satisfies the six eligibility factors enumerated in section 790, subdivision (a) and the court finds "the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts." (§ 790, subd. (b); see also rule 5.800(b).)

The juvenile court may summarily grant DEJ if the minor admits each allegation in the petition and waives the right to a speedy disposition hearing. (§ 791, subd. (b)); see also rule 5.800(d).)