Washington| Change
[…] The prosecutor filed a declaration stating J.H. was eligible for DEJ (Judicial Council form JV-750). The juvenile court nevertheless entered a judgment of wardship, without holding a DEJ suitability hearing or stating any findings on suitability for DEJ. Citing In re Luis B. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1123, J.H. asserts that the juvenile court failed to comply with its statutorily mandated duty to either summarily grant DEJ or conduct a suitability hearing. (Ibid.) We agree.

A. Applicable Law

Under section 790, subdivision (a), a child who is the subject of a petition under section 602 alleging violation of at least one felony offense may be considered for DEJ if all of the following apply: "(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minor's record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal Code."

The prosecution is required under section 790, subdivision (b), to evaluate whether the minor is eligible for DEJ under the factors stated in section 790, subdivision (a).