Ohio| Change
[…] (See Joint Letter 8.) This untested assertion is not adequate justification to delay discovery in this case.2

Travelers also notes that nothing in the Metropolitan discovery order prevents AHRN from shielding material produced in this action based on other objections, such as attorney-client privilege, work product protection, and privilege under California Civil Code section 2860. Specifically, AHRN is concerned about disclosure of communications between Travelers, AHRN, and AHRN's defense counsel regarding the underlying actions. However, under section 2860, when an insurer is defending under a reservation of rights, "[a]ny information disclosed by the insured or by independent counsel is not a waiver of the privilege as to any other party." Cal. Civ. Code § 2680(d); see First Pac. Networks, Inc. v. Atl. Mut. Ins.