Washington| Change
[…] (RT 1325-26).

11. The preliminary hearing was held on May 2, 2008 under a different case number. (RT 154, 318). That original case was dismissed and refiled, and petitioner waived his right to a preliminary hearing in the refiled case. (RT 154).
12. Unless otherwise indicated by citations to the record, the facts set forth are drawn from the California Court of Appeal's decision on direct appeal. (Lodged Doc. 6 at 4-5). Such factual findings are presumed correct. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).
13. California Evidence Code section 1294 provides: (a) The following evidence of prior inconsistent statements of a witness properly admitted in a preliminary hearing or trial of the same criminal matter pursuant to Section 1235 is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable and former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant to Section 1291: [¶] (1) A video recorded statement introduced at a preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (2) A transcript, containing the statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter. [¶] (b) The party against whom the prior inconsistent statements are offered, at his or her option, may examine or cross-examine any person who testified at the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding as to the prior inconsistent statements of the witness.
14. California Evidence Code section 1291 governs the admissible of former testimony and provides: (a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and: [¶] (1) The former testimony is offered against a person who offered it in evidence in his own behalf on the former occasion or against the successor in interest of such person; or [¶] (2) The party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party