MICHAEL W. FITZGERALD, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 679.
The Court notes at the outset that Kimco has cured the deficiency the Court noted in its February 9 Order—namely, Kimco has identified five substantive claims against Defendants for strict liability design defect, manufacturing defect, strict liability failure to warn, negligent failure to warn, and negligence. The Court therefore rejects Defendants' argument that Kimco cannot assert workers' compensation reimbursement under California Labor Code section 3852. This statute creates standing for the employer to sue third parties allegedly responsible for the injuries of its employees, where it has paid compensation to the employee for those injuries. Cal. Labor Code § 3852 ("Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation, . . . may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person."). While this provision is procedural, not substantive, Kimco has in its FAC identified its substantive theories against Defendant. See Cnty. of San Diego v.