As noted above, appellants' complaint asserted that the predecessor section to the current section 26150
[…] Ordinance No. 3.68.080, the relevant portion of which was originally enacted in 1934, now provides in relevant part: "(o) Firearms and Dangerous Weapons. Except as provided in subsection (p) and subsection (q), no person shall have in his possession within any County Park or Recreation area, or on the San Francisco Fish and Game Refuge, and no person shall fire or
As noted above, appellants' complaint asserted that the predecessor section to the current section 26150
That statute provides in relevant part: "(a) When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following: [¶] (1) The applicant is of good moral character. [¶] (2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license. [¶] (3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or the applicant's principal place of employment or business is in the county or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of time in that place of employment or business. [¶] (4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in Section 26165." (§ 26150.)