As noted above, appellants' complaint asserted that the predecessor section to the current section 26150
[…] (Id. at p. 885.)
In their briefs to us, appellants and the NRA contend that the state laws that effect a preemption of the County ordinance are section 26150 et seq. and Government Code section 53071.
Following this section is a statute giving essentially the same permission to municipal authorities (§ 26155) and others relevant to the length of the validity of the license and the maintenance of records relating thereto (§§ 26220, 26225). Especially important is section 26200, subdivision (a), which provides: "A license issued pursuant to this article may include any reasonable restrictions or conditions that the issuing authority deems warranted, including restrictions as to the time, place, manner, and circumstances under which the licensee may carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." (§ 26200, subd. (a), italics added.)