RICHARD SEEBORG, District Judge.
[…] There remains, however, the possibility that Groblebe can rectify these deficiencies, and therefore he is afforded one last opportunity to do so if such averments may be advanced in good faith.
Section 25501.5 creates a private right of action for those who purchase securities from unlicensed broker-dealers. Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.5. It affords such purchasers the right to sue for rescission or damages where the person from whom they purchased securities was required to obtain a license by section 25200 et seq., but failed to do so at the time of the transaction. Id. California Corporations Code § 25004 defines "broker-dealer" as "any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for his own account." "Any other issuer[s]" and agents who are "employee[s] of a broker-dealer or issuer" do not qualify as "broker-dealers." Id. § 25004(a).