Ohio| Change
[…] The credit card agreement states:

This Agreement and your Account will be governed by federal law and, to the extent state law is applicable, the laws of the state of Nevada, whether or not you live in Nevada and whether or not your Account is used outside Nevada. This Agreement is entered into in Nevada, your Account is maintained in Nevada, and all credit under this Agreement will be extended from Nevada.

Dkt. 22, Ex. 4, at 3.

Under Nevada law, a partial payment on a time-barred debt does not revive the statute of limitations. See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11.200 ("whenever any payment on principal or interest has been or shall be made upon an existing contract ... the limitation [period] shall commence from the time the last payment was made"); Riff v. Kowal, 76 Nev. 271, 352 P.2d 819, 820 (1960) ("the language `existing contract,' as used in NRS 11.200, ... must be construed to mean an existing enforcible contract and not a contract the enforcement of which has already been barred by the statute of limitations")