Ohio| Change
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692a - 1692o. Only the fourth element is disputed here.

Stimpson's key allegation is that the dunning letter violates the FDCPA because it does not explicitly inform him that if he chose one of the three offered payment options, he would reset the statute of limitations clock on his time-barred debt — putting him in a worse position than if he made no payment. See Compl., Dkt. 1-1, 4. Under Idaho law, the statute of limitations can be revived if a debtor makes a partial payment on an existing, stale debt. See Idaho Code § 5-238 ("any payment of principal or interest is equivalent to a new promise in writing, duly signed, to pay the residue of the debt").