Ohio| Change
[…] The district court decision in Doe v. Duling, supra, 603 F.Supp. 960, is unhelpful to plaintiff. Not only was the decision vacated on appeal in Doe v. Duling, 782 F.2d 1202 (4th Cir. 1986), but the appellate decision is irrelevant to the present action. Doe was an action filed by unincarcerated, unmarried adults, who challenged the constitutionality of state cohabitation statutes; the Court of Appeals held that the action failed to present a case or controversy suitable for federal jurisdiction.

Plaintiff's contention premised on California Penal Code section 2601 is also without merit. Section 2601 sets forth a list of civil rights that state prisoners retain. Subsection (c)(1)(A), authorizes prison officials to withhold from prisoners any "[o]bscene publications or writings, and mail containing information concerning where, how, or from whom this matter may be obtained." Cal. Pen. Code § 2601(c)(1)(A). The statute also authorizes the withholding of "[a]ny matter of a character tending to incite . . . any . . . form of violence." Id., § 2601(c)(1)(B).

In Snow v. Woodford, 128 Cal.App.4th 383 (4th.