Ohio| Change
[…] The plaintiffs thereafter unsuccessfully moved for a new trial on the ground of jury misconduct. (Id. at p. 909.)

On appeal, the plaintiffs argued, among other things, that the judgment should be reversed because the jury's complete failure to deliberate violated their constitutional right to trial by jury. The appellate court rejected plaintiffs' argument. It noted that on its face, Code of Civil Procedure section 613, which states that "[w]hen the case is finally submitted to the jury, they may decide in court or retire for deliberation," "suggests there is nothing impermissible in simply taking a vote and rendering a verdict if the jury chooses to do so." (Vomaska v. City of San Diego, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at p. 910, italics omitted.) The court then referenced the jury instruction telling the jury to discuss the case.