Ohio| Change
[…] Although the Honda defendants prevailed below, American Home expressly limited its appeal to that portion of the judgment in favor of the State.
7. Jones also sued Honda for negligence, breach of express warranty, breach of implied warranty, strict products liability, fraudulent concealment, false representation, negligent infliction of emotional distress and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Like American Home, Jones did not appeal from the judgment favorable to Honda. Thus, the Honda defendants are not parties to this appeal.
8. Government Code section 835 provides: "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."
9. Government Code section 830.6 sets forth the conditions under which a public entity is immune from liability due to a dangerous condition of its property.