SHEILA K. OBERTO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court DENIES WITHOUT PREJUDICE Plaintiff's motion.
Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that proper service can be made by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Therefore, California's statute for service by publication will govern whether such service is proper in this action.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action." California Government Code § 6060 requires that the summons be "published in a newspaper of general circulation for the period prescribed."