Washington| Change
[…] Atlas recovered $68,410.35 on its complaint, which was a more favorable judgment than the $65,000 in AGC's settlement offer. The trial court therefore correctly denied AGC's motion to be determined the prevailing party.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. In the cross-appeal the order denying AGC's motion to be determined prevailing party is affirmed. The parties are ordered to bear their own costs on appeal.

CROSKEY, Acting P. J. and ALDRICH, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Commercial Code section 2207 states, in relevant part: "(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. "(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract.