Washington| Change
[…] DISPOSITION

The amended judgment entered August 1, 2011 is reversed insofar as it awards $130,137.50 in attorney fees to the various moving defendants; in all other respects, the judgment is affirmed. The matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings with respect to the amount of attorney fees, if any, to be awarded pursuant to the attorney fees provisions in the UV-E, UV-F/G and UV-5 operating agreements, to be guided by the principles set forth herein. Marik shall recover costs on appeal.

CROSKEY, J. and ALDRICH, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial . . . ."
2. Marik contends the attorney fee provisions in the UV-E and UV-F/G operating agreements are inapplicable because they only cover disputes "between the Company and any of its Members" and plaintiffs were not members of those entities.