Washington| Change
[…] (Ibid.)

With respect to UV-E and UV-F/G, there is also a question as to whether they have actually incurred any attorney fees. At Marik's request, this court has taken judicial notice of the records of the California Secretary of State, which show that UV-E and UV-F/G have cancelled their status as limited liability companies. Marik contends these filings indicate that said entities did not incur any attorney fees in this matter.

However, the cancellation of UV-E and UV-F/G does not support Marik's assertion those entities did not incur any attorney fees. Corporations Code section 17354 specifically provides at subdivision (a): "A limited liability company that is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it in order to collect and discharge obligations, disposing of and conveying its property, and collecting and dividing its assets." Therefore, another issue to be determined on remand is whether UV-E and UV-F/G actually incurred attorney fees in defending the previous appeal.

c. The UV-5 agreement.

The seventh agreement is the UV-5 Operating Agreement.