GOULD, Circuit Judge:
[…] "Good cause" may be established if (1) there is "new and material evidence" that was "not available or known at the time of the determination" that "[m]ay result in a different conclusion," or (2) "[t]he evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an obvious error was made at the time of the determination or decision." Id. § 405.986(a).
Two of the 2005 reopening regulations are subject to conflicting interpretive arguments and to challenge on this appeal. First, 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(a)(5) states that "[t]he contractor's, QIC's, ALJ's, or MAC's decision on whether to reopen is final and not subject to appeal."
By contrast, a revised determination or decision that results from a reopening is appealable, but "[o]nly the portion of the initial determination ... revised by the reopening may be subsequently appealed." 42 C.F.R. § 405.984(a), (f).