In March 2007, Liker entered into a second service agreement with Arnall and petitioner RoDa Drilling, L.P
[…] We disagree. "`The literal meaning of the words of a statute may be disregarded to avoid absurd results or to give effect to manifest purposes that, in light of the statute's legislative history, appear from its provisions considered as a whole.'" (Times Mirror Co. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1325, 1334, fn. 7 [283 Cal.Rptr. 893, 813 P.2d 240], quoting Silver v. Brown (1966) 63 Cal.2d 841, 845 [48 Cal.Rptr. 609, 409 P.2d 689].)
Here, the Legislature's intent in amending section 6147 is clearly established by the changes it made to subdivision (a) of the statute, especially those to the first sentence of the subdivision, which now begins, "An attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall . . . ." (Italics added.)