JEFFREY T. MILLER, District Judge.
[…] Even if not actual consent, the court notes that all three Plaintiffs have filed written consents. (Ct. Dkt. 18, 20). Consequently Defendants' arguments are moot and the court denies the motion.
In sum, the court denies the motions to dismiss the FLSA claim.
Defendants also move to dismiss the AWPA claim on the ground that the complaint fails to adequately allege that the nature of Plaintiffs' work at T-Y was seasonal or temporary or that T-Y was an agricultural employer. Defendants contend that the allegation that Plaintiffs are "seasonal agricultural worker(s) within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. §1802(1), and/or individuals entitled to the AWPA's protections," (FAC ¶ 56), are insufficient under
AWPA only affords protection to migrant agricultural workers defined as an "individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature." 29 U.S.C. §1802(10). In pertinent part, the regulations define "on a seasonal or other temporary basis" as meaning:
29 C.F.R. §500.20(s). Defendants contend that Plaintiffs are, in fact, year-round employees not entitled to the protections afforded by AWPA to seasonal or temporary workers.