Washington| Change
[…] Mata v. Lynch, 135 S.Ct. 2150, 2153 (2015) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A)). The motion must be based on material new facts that could not have been discovered or presented at his former hearing. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7) ("An alien may file one motion to reopen proceedings under this section . . . . The motion to reopen shall state the new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) ("A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing."). The Supreme Court has characterized this right to move to reopen as "an `important safeguard' intended `to ensure a proper and lawful disposition' of immigration proceedings." Kucana v. Holder, 558 U.S. 223, 242 (2010) (quoting Dada v. Mukasey, 554 U.S. 1, 18 (2008)).